Mermaid Nationals 2013

Galway Bay Sailing Club

Final Results

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 26, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R5
 
R6
 
R7
 
Total Nett
1st   This is It   177   Mark Boylan Niall Collins, Aileen Boylan   (7.00) 6.00 3.00 4.00 3.00 0.75 0.75 24.50 17.50
2nd   Vee   123   Jim Carthy Muriel Carthy, Ruairi Grimes   5.00 3.00 0.75 (11.00) 0.75 6.00 4.00 30.50 19.50
3rd   Jill   134   Paul Smith Pat Mangan, Anne Smith   0.75 2.00 4.00 6.00 5.00 4.00 (10.00) 31.75 21.75
4th   Tiller Girl   77   Jonathan O'Rourke Alan O'Rourke, Dermot O'Neill   2.00 0.75 (14.00) 3.00 9.00 2.00 6.00 36.75 22.75
5th   Azeezy   189   Sam Shiels Con Bissett, Caragh Shiels   4.00 4.00 2.00 (7.00) 4.00 7.00 5.00 33.00 26.00
6th   Innocence   188   Anthony Carthy Eoin Butterly, Ciaran Hand   (10.00) 8.00 6.00 0.75 7.00 3.00 2.00 36.75 26.75
7th   Wannago   36   Jim Dempsey Kerry Ann Boylan, Cormac Dixon   8.00 (12.00) 8.00 9.00 2.00 5.00 7.00 51.00 39.00
8th   Gentoo   186   Brian McNally Valerie Cronan, Mike Palmer   9.00 (14.00) 10.00 2.00 10.00 13.00 8.00 66.00 52.00
9th   Three Chevrons   119   Vincent McCormack Roisin McCormack, Luke McCormack   3.00 5.00 (21.00) 8.00 8.00 18.00 12.00 75.00 54.00
10th   Cara ll   135   Frankie Browne Frank Browne jr.,Marina Browne   (16.00) 10.00 5.00 12.00 12.00 12.00 3.00 70.00 54.00
11th   Dolphin   182   Shay O'Toole Pierse Bennion, Shay Murray   12.00 9.00 16.00 10.00 6.00 15.00 (18.00) 86.00 68.00
12th   Mayhem   190   Enda Weldon Sean Weldon, Cara McGaully   (19.00) 11.00 12.00 14.00 11.00 8.00 13.00 88.00 69.00
13th   Lively Lady   73   Geraldine O'Neill Mick Hanney, Ailbhe Smith   11.00 7.00 (17.00) 13.00 15.00 14.00 17.00 94.00 77.00
14th   Thumbelina   26   Patrick Boardman Lynn White, Darran Kane   17.00 16.00 7.00 (21.00) 18.00 9.00 14.00 102.00 81.00
15th   Red Seal   121   David Dardis Eoin Boylan, Jane Dardis   13.00 13.00 11.00 15.00 13.00 19.00 (27.00 DNC) 111.00 84.00
16th   Swallow   93   Alan Berg Andre Berg, Fergus White   (27.00 RET) 22.00 13.00 5.00 23.00 20.00 9.00 119.00 92.00
17th   Bean Adhmaid   179   Martin O'Toole Killan & Conor   15.00 19.00 9.00 19.00 21.00 11.00 (27.00 OCS) 121.00 94.00
18th   Argo   46   Darragh McCormack Cathal McMahon, Mary McCormack   22.00 (23.00) 23.00 17.00 16.00 10.00 11.00 122.00 99.00
19th   Zelia   138   Aidan Boylan Pat Boylan, Tiernan Dixon   20.00 20.00 19.00 18.00 14.00 16.00 (27.00 DNF) 134.00 107.00
20th   The Message   185   Ross Galbraith Susan Roundtree, Mary Whitty   6.00 18.00 20.00 16.00 22.00 (27.00 DNF) 27.00 DNC 136.00 109.00
21st   Aideen   21   Dan Brennan Brendan Martin, Elizabeth O'Gorman   14.00 (24.00) 15.00 23.00 19.00 23.00 15.00 133.00 109.00
22nd   Aerial   192   Anthony Weldon Brenda McGuinness, Des Deane   18.00 21.00 18.00 22.00 20.00 17.00 (27.00 DNF) 143.00 116.00
23rd   Seafox   165   Conor Roche Alan Butterly, Therese Rooney   21.00 15.00 22.00 20.00 17.00 (27.00 DNS) 27.00 DNC 149.00 122.00
24th   Maybe   191   Paddy Archer Paul Thorne, Sinead Boylan   24.00 17.00 24.00 24.00 (25.00) 22.00 16.00 152.00 127.00
25th   Puffin   37   Paul Browne Jennie Shiels, Brendan Dunne   25.00 25.00 (27.00 DNF) 26.00 24.00 21.00 27.00 DNF 175.00 148.00
26th   Zest   100   Claire Lowes Anna Lowes, Bev Lowes   23.00 26.00 25.00 25.00 (27.00 DNC) 27.00 DNC 27.00 DNC 180.00 153.00

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1   Jill   134   Paul Smith Pat Mangan, Anne Smith   1 0.75
2   Tiller Girl   77   Jonathan O'Rourke Alan O'Rourke, Dermot O'Neill   2 2.00
3   Three Chevrons   119   Vincent McCormack Roisin McCormack, Luke McCormack   3 3.00
4   Azeezy   189   Sam Shiels Con Bissett, Caragh Shiels   4 4.00
5   Vee   123   Jim Carthy Muriel Carthy, Ruairi Grimes   5 5.00
6   The Message   185   Ross Galbraith Susan Roundtree, Mary Whitty   6 6.00
7   This is It   177   Mark Boylan Niall Collins, Aileen Boylan   7 7.00
8   Wannago   36   Jim Dempsey Kerry Ann Boylan, Cormac Dixon   8 8.00
9   Gentoo   186   Brian McNally Valerie Cronan, Mike Palmer   9 9.00
10   Innocence   188   Anthony Carthy Eoin Butterly, Ciaran Hand   10 10.00
11   Lively Lady   73   Geraldine O'Neill Mick Hanney, Ailbhe Smith   11 11.00
12   Dolphin   182   Shay O'Toole Pierse Bennion, Shay Murray   12 12.00
13   Red Seal   121   David Dardis Eoin Boylan, Jane Dardis   13 13.00
14   Aideen   21   Dan Brennan Brendan Martin, Elizabeth O'Gorman   14 14.00
15   Bean Adhmaid   179   Martin O'Toole Killan & Conor   15 15.00
16   Cara ll   135   Frankie Browne Frank Browne jr.,Marina Browne   16 16.00
17   Thumbelina   26   Patrick Boardman Lynn White, Darran Kane   17 17.00
18   Aerial   192   Anthony Weldon Brenda McGuinness, Des Deane   18 18.00
19   Mayhem   190   Enda Weldon Sean Weldon, Cara McGaully   19 19.00
20   Zelia   138   Aidan Boylan Pat Boylan, Tiernan Dixon   20 20.00
21   Seafox   165   Conor Roche Alan Butterly, Therese Rooney   21 21.00
22   Argo   46   Darragh McCormack Cathal McMahon, Mary McCormack   22 22.00
23   Zest   100   Claire Lowes Anna Lowes, Bev Lowes   23 23.00
24   Maybe   191   Paddy Archer Paul Thorne, Sinead Boylan   24 24.00
25   Puffin   37   Paul Browne Jennie Shiels, Brendan Dunne   25 25.00
26   Swallow   93   Alan Berg Andre Berg, Fergus White   RET 27.00

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1   Tiller Girl   77   Jonathan O'Rourke Alan O'Rourke, Dermot O'Neill   1 0.75
2   Jill   134   Paul Smith Pat Mangan, Anne Smith   2 2.00
3   Vee   123   Jim Carthy Muriel Carthy, Ruairi Grimes   3 3.00
4   Azeezy   189   Sam Shiels Con Bissett, Caragh Shiels   4 4.00
5   Three Chevrons   119   Vincent McCormack Roisin McCormack, Luke McCormack   5 5.00
6   This is It   177   Mark Boylan Niall Collins, Aileen Boylan   6 6.00
7   Lively Lady   73   Geraldine O'Neill Mick Hanney, Ailbhe Smith   7 7.00
8   Innocence   188   Anthony Carthy Eoin Butterly, Ciaran Hand   8 8.00
9   Dolphin   182   Shay O'Toole Pierse Bennion, Shay Murray   9 9.00
10   Cara ll   135   Frankie Browne Frank Browne jr.,Marina Browne   10 10.00
11   Mayhem   190   Enda Weldon Sean Weldon, Cara McGaully   11 11.00
12   Wannago   36   Jim Dempsey Kerry Ann Boylan, Cormac Dixon   12 12.00
13   Red Seal   121   David Dardis Eoin Boylan, Jane Dardis   13 13.00
14   Gentoo   186   Brian McNally Valerie Cronan, Mike Palmer   14 14.00
15   Seafox   165   Conor Roche Alan Butterly, Therese Rooney   15 15.00
16   Thumbelina   26   Patrick Boardman Lynn White, Darran Kane   16 16.00
17   Maybe   191   Paddy Archer Paul Thorne, Sinead Boylan   17 17.00
18   The Message   185   Ross Galbraith Susan Roundtree, Mary Whitty   18 18.00
19   Bean Adhmaid   179   Martin O'Toole Killan & Conor   19 19.00
20   Zelia   138   Aidan Boylan Pat Boylan, Tiernan Dixon   20 20.00
21   Aerial   192   Anthony Weldon Brenda McGuinness, Des Deane   21 21.00
22   Swallow   93   Alan Berg Andre Berg, Fergus White   22 22.00
23   Argo   46   Darragh McCormack Cathal McMahon, Mary McCormack   23 23.00
24   Aideen   21   Dan Brennan Brendan Martin, Elizabeth O'Gorman   24 24.00
25   Puffin   37   Paul Browne Jennie Shiels, Brendan Dunne   25 25.00
26   Zest   100   Claire Lowes Anna Lowes, Bev Lowes   26 26.00

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1   Vee   123   Jim Carthy Muriel Carthy, Ruairi Grimes   1 0.75
2   Azeezy   189   Sam Shiels Con Bissett, Caragh Shiels   2 2.00
3   This is It   177   Mark Boylan Niall Collins, Aileen Boylan   3 3.00
4   Jill   134   Paul Smith Pat Mangan, Anne Smith   4 4.00
5   Cara ll   135   Frankie Browne Frank Browne jr.,Marina Browne   5 5.00
6   Innocence   188   Anthony Carthy Eoin Butterly, Ciaran Hand   6 6.00
7   Thumbelina   26   Patrick Boardman Lynn White, Darran Kane   7 7.00
8   Wannago   36   Jim Dempsey Kerry Ann Boylan, Cormac Dixon   8 8.00
9   Bean Adhmaid   179   Martin O'Toole Killan & Conor   9 9.00
10   Gentoo   186   Brian McNally Valerie Cronan, Mike Palmer   10 10.00
11   Red Seal   121   David Dardis Eoin Boylan, Jane Dardis   11 11.00
12   Mayhem   190   Enda Weldon Sean Weldon, Cara McGaully   12 12.00
13   Swallow   93   Alan Berg Andre Berg, Fergus White   13 13.00
14   Tiller Girl   77   Jonathan O'Rourke Alan O'Rourke, Dermot O'Neill   14 14.00
15   Aideen   21   Dan Brennan Brendan Martin, Elizabeth O'Gorman   15 15.00
16   Dolphin   182   Shay O'Toole Pierse Bennion, Shay Murray   16 16.00
17   Lively Lady   73   Geraldine O'Neill Mick Hanney, Ailbhe Smith   17 17.00
18   Aerial   192   Anthony Weldon Brenda McGuinness, Des Deane   18 18.00
19   Zelia   138   Aidan Boylan Pat Boylan, Tiernan Dixon   19 19.00
20   The Message   185   Ross Galbraith Susan Roundtree, Mary Whitty   20 20.00
21   Three Chevrons   119   Vincent McCormack Roisin McCormack, Luke McCormack   21 21.00
22   Seafox   165   Conor Roche Alan Butterly, Therese Rooney   22 22.00
23   Argo   46   Darragh McCormack Cathal McMahon, Mary McCormack   23 23.00
24   Maybe   191   Paddy Archer Paul Thorne, Sinead Boylan   24 24.00
25   Zest   100   Claire Lowes Anna Lowes, Bev Lowes   25 25.00
26   Puffin   37   Paul Browne Jennie Shiels, Brendan Dunne   DNF 27.00

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1   Innocence   188   Anthony Carthy Eoin Butterly, Ciaran Hand   1 0.75
2   Gentoo   186   Brian McNally Valerie Cronan, Mike Palmer   2 2.00
3   Tiller Girl   77   Jonathan O'Rourke Alan O'Rourke, Dermot O'Neill   3 3.00
4   This is It   177   Mark Boylan Niall Collins, Aileen Boylan   4 4.00
5   Swallow   93   Alan Berg Andre Berg, Fergus White   5 5.00
6   Jill   134   Paul Smith Pat Mangan, Anne Smith   6 6.00
7   Azeezy   189   Sam Shiels Con Bissett, Caragh Shiels   7 7.00
8   Three Chevrons   119   Vincent McCormack Roisin McCormack, Luke McCormack   8 8.00
9   Wannago   36   Jim Dempsey Kerry Ann Boylan, Cormac Dixon   9 9.00
10   Dolphin   182   Shay O'Toole Pierse Bennion, Shay Murray   10 10.00
11   Vee   123   Jim Carthy Muriel Carthy, Ruairi Grimes   11 11.00
12   Cara ll   135   Frankie Browne Frank Browne jr.,Marina Browne   12 12.00
13   Lively Lady   73   Geraldine O'Neill Mick Hanney, Ailbhe Smith   13 13.00
14   Mayhem   190   Enda Weldon Sean Weldon, Cara McGaully   14 14.00
15   Red Seal   121   David Dardis Eoin Boylan, Jane Dardis   15 15.00
16   The Message   185   Ross Galbraith Susan Roundtree, Mary Whitty   16 16.00
17   Argo   46   Darragh McCormack Cathal McMahon, Mary McCormack   17 17.00
18   Zelia   138   Aidan Boylan Pat Boylan, Tiernan Dixon   18 18.00
19   Bean Adhmaid   179   Martin O'Toole Killan & Conor   19 19.00
20   Seafox   165   Conor Roche Alan Butterly, Therese Rooney   20 20.00
21   Thumbelina   26   Patrick Boardman Lynn White, Darran Kane   21 21.00
22   Aerial   192   Anthony Weldon Brenda McGuinness, Des Deane   22 22.00
23   Aideen   21   Dan Brennan Brendan Martin, Elizabeth O'Gorman   23 23.00
24   Maybe   191   Paddy Archer Paul Thorne, Sinead Boylan   24 24.00
25   Zest   100   Claire Lowes Anna Lowes, Bev Lowes   25 25.00
26   Puffin   37   Paul Browne Jennie Shiels, Brendan Dunne   26 26.00

R5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1   Vee   123   Jim Carthy Muriel Carthy, Ruairi Grimes   1 0.75
2   Wannago   36   Jim Dempsey Kerry Ann Boylan, Cormac Dixon   2 2.00
3   This is It   177   Mark Boylan Niall Collins, Aileen Boylan   3 3.00
4   Azeezy   189   Sam Shiels Con Bissett, Caragh Shiels   4 4.00
5   Jill   134   Paul Smith Pat Mangan, Anne Smith   5 5.00
6   Dolphin   182   Shay O'Toole Pierse Bennion, Shay Murray   6 6.00
7   Innocence   188   Anthony Carthy Eoin Butterly, Ciaran Hand   7 7.00
8   Three Chevrons   119   Vincent McCormack Roisin McCormack, Luke McCormack   8 8.00
9   Tiller Girl   77   Jonathan O'Rourke Alan O'Rourke, Dermot O'Neill   9 9.00
10   Gentoo   186   Brian McNally Valerie Cronan, Mike Palmer   10 10.00
11   Mayhem   190   Enda Weldon Sean Weldon, Cara McGaully   11 11.00
12   Cara ll   135   Frankie Browne Frank Browne jr.,Marina Browne   12 12.00
13   Red Seal   121   David Dardis Eoin Boylan, Jane Dardis   13 13.00
14   Zelia   138   Aidan Boylan Pat Boylan, Tiernan Dixon   14 14.00
15   Lively Lady   73   Geraldine O'Neill Mick Hanney, Ailbhe Smith   15 15.00
16   Argo   46   Darragh McCormack Cathal McMahon, Mary McCormack   16 16.00
17   Seafox   165   Conor Roche Alan Butterly, Therese Rooney   17 17.00
18   Thumbelina   26   Patrick Boardman Lynn White, Darran Kane   18 18.00
19   Aideen   21   Dan Brennan Brendan Martin, Elizabeth O'Gorman   19 19.00
20   Aerial   192   Anthony Weldon Brenda McGuinness, Des Deane   20 20.00
21   Bean Adhmaid   179   Martin O'Toole Killan & Conor   21 21.00
22   The Message   185   Ross Galbraith Susan Roundtree, Mary Whitty   22 22.00
23   Swallow   93   Alan Berg Andre Berg, Fergus White   23 23.00
24   Puffin   37   Paul Browne Jennie Shiels, Brendan Dunne   24 24.00
25   Maybe   191   Paddy Archer Paul Thorne, Sinead Boylan   25 25.00
26   Zest   100   Claire Lowes Anna Lowes, Bev Lowes   DNC 27.00

R6

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1   This is It   177   Mark Boylan Niall Collins, Aileen Boylan   1 0.75
2   Tiller Girl   77   Jonathan O'Rourke Alan O'Rourke, Dermot O'Neill   2 2.00
3   Innocence   188   Anthony Carthy Eoin Butterly, Ciaran Hand   3 3.00
4   Jill   134   Paul Smith Pat Mangan, Anne Smith   4 4.00
5   Wannago   36   Jim Dempsey Kerry Ann Boylan, Cormac Dixon   5 5.00
6   Vee   123   Jim Carthy Muriel Carthy, Ruairi Grimes   6 6.00
7   Azeezy   189   Sam Shiels Con Bissett, Caragh Shiels   7 7.00
8   Mayhem   190   Enda Weldon Sean Weldon, Cara McGaully   8 8.00
9   Thumbelina   26   Patrick Boardman Lynn White, Darran Kane   9 9.00
10   Argo   46   Darragh McCormack Cathal McMahon, Mary McCormack   10 10.00
11   Bean Adhmaid   179   Martin O'Toole Killan & Conor   11 11.00
12   Cara ll   135   Frankie Browne Frank Browne jr.,Marina Browne   12 12.00
13   Gentoo   186   Brian McNally Valerie Cronan, Mike Palmer   13 13.00
14   Lively Lady   73   Geraldine O'Neill Mick Hanney, Ailbhe Smith   14 14.00
15   Dolphin   182   Shay O'Toole Pierse Bennion, Shay Murray   15 15.00
16   Zelia   138   Aidan Boylan Pat Boylan, Tiernan Dixon   16 16.00
17   Aerial   192   Anthony Weldon Brenda McGuinness, Des Deane   17 17.00
18   Three Chevrons   119   Vincent McCormack Roisin McCormack, Luke McCormack   18 18.00
19   Red Seal   121   David Dardis Eoin Boylan, Jane Dardis   19 19.00
20   Swallow   93   Alan Berg Andre Berg, Fergus White   20 20.00
21   Puffin   37   Paul Browne Jennie Shiels, Brendan Dunne   21 21.00
22   Maybe   191   Paddy Archer Paul Thorne, Sinead Boylan   22 22.00
23   Aideen   21   Dan Brennan Brendan Martin, Elizabeth O'Gorman   23 23.00
24   The Message   185   Ross Galbraith Susan Roundtree, Mary Whitty   DNF 27.00
24   Seafox   165   Conor Roche Alan Butterly, Therese Rooney   DNS 27.00
24   Zest   100   Claire Lowes Anna Lowes, Bev Lowes   DNC 27.00

R7

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1   This is It   177   Mark Boylan Niall Collins, Aileen Boylan   1 0.75
2   Innocence   188   Anthony Carthy Eoin Butterly, Ciaran Hand   2 2.00
3   Cara ll   135   Frankie Browne Frank Browne jr.,Marina Browne   3 3.00
4   Vee   123   Jim Carthy Muriel Carthy, Ruairi Grimes   4 4.00
5   Azeezy   189   Sam Shiels Con Bissett, Caragh Shiels   5 5.00
6   Tiller Girl   77   Jonathan O'Rourke Alan O'Rourke, Dermot O'Neill   6 6.00
7   Wannago   36   Jim Dempsey Kerry Ann Boylan, Cormac Dixon   7 7.00
8   Gentoo   186   Brian McNally Valerie Cronan, Mike Palmer   8 8.00
9   Swallow   93   Alan Berg Andre Berg, Fergus White   9 9.00
10   Jill   134   Paul Smith Pat Mangan, Anne Smith   10 10.00
11   Argo   46   Darragh McCormack Cathal McMahon, Mary McCormack   11 11.00
12   Three Chevrons   119   Vincent McCormack Roisin McCormack, Luke McCormack   12 12.00
13   Mayhem   190   Enda Weldon Sean Weldon, Cara McGaully   13 13.00
14   Thumbelina   26   Patrick Boardman Lynn White, Darran Kane   14 14.00
15   Aideen   21   Dan Brennan Brendan Martin, Elizabeth O'Gorman   15 15.00
16   Maybe   191   Paddy Archer Paul Thorne, Sinead Boylan   16 16.00
17   Lively Lady   73   Geraldine O'Neill Mick Hanney, Ailbhe Smith   17 17.00
18   Dolphin   182   Shay O'Toole Pierse Bennion, Shay Murray   18 18.00
19   Red Seal   121   David Dardis Eoin Boylan, Jane Dardis   DNC 27.00
19   Bean Adhmaid   179   Martin O'Toole Killan & Conor   OCS 27.00
19   Zelia   138   Aidan Boylan Pat Boylan, Tiernan Dixon   DNF 27.00
19   The Message   185   Ross Galbraith Susan Roundtree, Mary Whitty   DNC 27.00
19   Aerial   192   Anthony Weldon Brenda McGuinness, Des Deane   DNF 27.00
19   Seafox   165   Conor Roche Alan Butterly, Therese Rooney   DNC 27.00
19   Puffin   37   Paul Browne Jennie Shiels, Brendan Dunne   DNF 27.00
19   Zest   100   Claire Lowes Anna Lowes, Bev Lowes   DNC 27.00



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com